Regex: Difference between revisions
→Character Classes
Line 70:
== Character Classes ==
Char Class || Description▼
. Matches any character except \n. If modified by the Singleline option, a period character matches any character. For more information, see Regular Expression Options.▼
[aeiou] Matches any single character included in the specified set of characters.▼
[^aeiou] Matches any single character not in the specified set of characters.▼
[0-9a-fA-F] Use of a hyphen (–) allows specification of contiguous character ranges.▼
\p{name} Matches any character in the named character class specified by {name}. Supported names are Unicode groups and block ranges. For example, Ll, Nd, Z, IsGreek, IsBoxDrawing.▼
\P{name} Matches text not included in groups and block ranges specified in {name}.▼
\w Matches any word character. Equivalent to the Unicode character categories [\p{Ll}\p{Lu}\p{Lt}\p{Lo}\p{Nd}\p{Pc}]. If ECMAScript-compliant behavior is specified with the ECMAScript option, \w is equivalent to [a-zA-Z_0-9].▼
\W Matches any nonword character. Equivalent to the Unicode categories [^\p{Ll}\p{Lu}\p{Lt}\p{Lo}\p{Nd}\p{Pc}]. If ECMAScript-compliant behavior is specified with the ECMAScript option, \W is equivalent to [^a-zA-Z_0-9].▼
\s Matches any white-space character. Equivalent to the Unicode character categories [\f\n\r\t\v\x85\p{Z}]. If ECMAScript-compliant behavior is specified with the ECMAScript option, \s is equivalent to [ \f\n\r\t\v].▼
\S Matches any non-white-space character. Equivalent to the Unicode character categories [^\f\n\r\t\v\x85\p{Z}]. If ECMAScript-compliant behavior is specified with the ECMAScript option, \S is equivalent to [^ \f\n\r\t\v].▼
\d Matches any decimal digit. Equivalent to \p{Nd} for Unicode and [0-9] for non-Unicode, ECMAScript behavior.▼
\D Matches any nondigit. Equivalent to \P{Nd} for Unicode and [^0-9] for non-Unicode, ECMAScript behavior.▼
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
▲| .
|-
|-
|-
|-
▲| \p{name}
|-
|-
▲| \w
|-
▲| \W
|-
▲| \s
|-
▲| \S
|-
▲| \d
|-
▲| \D
|}
== More Examples ==
{| class="wikitable"
|